Go Back   XmodSource.com > XMS > New Members
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Gallery iTrader Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-04-2011, 10:36 PM
taiwanesekid05's Avatar
taiwanesekid05 taiwanesekid05 is offline
That's what she said.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 1,819
Trader Rating: (1)
Default

I say nay. In the simplest matters, if you want to drift, you must have an AWD kit. For the tires, just wrap them in scotch tape, masking tape, or electrical tape. A more powerful motor doesn't help (in my experience), suspension doesn't help, tie rod upgrades don't help. Just AWD and electrical wheels is what I use in my drift setup. Everything else is stock.
__________________
ಠ_ಠ
I see what you did there
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:25 AM
xmodsdewd xmodsdewd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lady lake. fl
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Well that is so true,
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-05-2011, 10:54 AM
DRFTKO's Avatar
DRFTKO DRFTKO is offline
XMS ADMINISTRATOR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lexington, North Carolina
Posts: 2,879
Trader Rating: (17)
Default

The majority of members here prefer a motor set up with good torque, such as the stock stage one motor combination, to have the adequate torque needed to drift. I, on the other hand, have had more success just using a stage 2 set up. There is one indicated in the upgrade for drifting, but I can't recall the color or specifications off the top of my head. As Taiwanese Kid mentioned, tires wrapped in electrical tape works well for a lot of members, but you can also get the drift wheels that are a little better in my opinion.
__________________
Approved Service Provider
XMS Rules
Buy/Sell/Trade Rules
My XMODS
Proud member of Team NCXR

WANTED: Gen. 1 cf Chassis Upgrade (just parts from the upgrade will do fine)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-05-2011, 01:40 PM
xmodsdewd xmodsdewd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lady lake. fl
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Yea if u like just playin' round, tape is perfect, but if u like style and keepin it real then drift tyrs are for u
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-05-2011, 02:35 PM
1FasImp 1FasImp is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

k. Thanks, I guess i dont need to do anything to it then. The evo has the RS stage 2 drift motor, AWD, and drift kit.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-06-2011, 01:31 PM
xmodsdewd xmodsdewd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lady lake. fl
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

I guess its drift time then
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-06-2011, 04:34 PM
1FasImp 1FasImp is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xmodsdewd View Post
I guess its drift time then
Naw. Not yet. The lancer has a range problem, do It sputters, almost like a real car does when its running out of gas (Best way I could describe it). It can be two feet in fornt of me and do this. So Im going to replace the 9v battery and hope that fixes the problem. The car batteries are good, their new.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-06-2011, 07:19 PM
xmodsdewd xmodsdewd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lady lake. fl
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Sounds bad, I have a few chassis that do the same thing, I can't figure it out.
BTW, did u mess with the ride highth any on the supra
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-06-2011, 09:32 PM
1FasImp 1FasImp is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Nope, I havent messed with anything on the supra. Just some RS upgrades.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-07-2011, 11:10 AM
xmodsdewd xmodsdewd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lady lake. fl
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Oh! I was just wandering, cause it kooks like it rides lower than my stock supras
this is after I loemwered it


Here is wat it looked like stock
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-07-2011, 12:15 PM
1FasImp 1FasImp is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

looks good. I think im going to lower the front and maybe some of the rear on the Tc.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-07-2011, 12:42 PM
xmodsdewd xmodsdewd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lady lake. fl
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

I just lowered myn with a peice of psp game case, I just cut it and screwd it to the chassis
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-13-2011, 03:05 PM
1FasImp 1FasImp is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

So i got bored today and installed the 2 sets of FETs I got from AM, and lowered the front on the TC. I did a test drive on what little space i have and its awesome. I will get a 2x6 FET stack for it later.
Heres some pics


Stock


Lowered


If you look at the front wheel wells, you can see the difference






Stock FET burnt


Stacked FETs



Last edited by 1FasImp; 10-13-2011 at 03:16 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-13-2011, 03:32 PM
xmodsdewd xmodsdewd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lady lake. fl
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Nice job man,the lowered body does look way better then raised way up,nice job on the fet replacemant,i just had to replace a resistor on my gen 1,cause it burnt up so I know the feeling of burnin' sumthin'.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-13-2011, 08:14 PM
1FasImp 1FasImp is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Thanks.

I got an update on the Tc. It doesn't go foward anymore. Shortly after my last post t I was
Driving it around in my garage, and had a head on collision with the lawn mower wheel. ever since then it stopped going foward. I checked the FETs to make sure they were still on. They are still connected. What could be the problem for this?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-13-2011, 08:32 PM
xmodsdewd xmodsdewd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lady lake. fl
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

It probably busted a resistor on the board, did u do a complete board check.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-14-2011, 03:51 AM
1FasImp 1FasImp is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

No I didn't. I don't evrn know what i should begin to lookin for.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-14-2011, 10:43 AM
xmodsdewd xmodsdewd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lady lake. fl
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

I would just check every thing, I start by lookin at all the wire hook ups ,then any resistors,
BTW! Did u try to put a difrent motor in it?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-15-2011, 09:31 AM
1FasImp 1FasImp is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Ill have to do some researchin on the board and its components, so i kind of know what im doing.
yea i swapped motors.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-15-2011, 08:36 PM
1FasImp 1FasImp is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

I looked at my board and couldnt find anything wrong ( even comparing to another board).I may be overlooking something. I got some pics could you look over them and see if i missed anything. Thanks for the help.

Top


Bottom
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.