Go Back   XmodSource.com > Xmods > The XMS Repair and Modification Manual
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Gallery iTrader Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2009, 08:49 PM
Michael Long Michael Long is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 43
Trader Rating: (0)
Default Car keeps glitching.

I have a Transformer car Bumblebee and it keeps driving then stops drives then stops and it's range is less than 1cm from controller antenna to car antenna. I am using the right crystals (checked many times) and my batteries are fully charged(Tried 2 sets of fully charged batteries). And I've seen the tutorial made about inductors. I don't think it is the inductors, this happened when I first got the car and it fixed itself automatically(I threw the car up in the air out of anger and it landed and worked), now I try driving the car again after and I haven't driving this car for more than a year because of boredom. Anyone know what is wrong? My Hummer, Ford, and Nissan work fine with the same controller and the number 5 crystal. Plus my friend had a problem with his Barricade(It did not drive at all) and he returned it for a new one.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2009, 09:10 PM
bigez's Avatar
bigez bigez is offline
Ride By Day Race By Night
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Beecher IL
Posts: 361
Trader Rating: (6)
Send a message via AIM to bigez
Default

try screwing the antenna screw in till it is tight that worked for me
__________________
If there are rules then there will be exceptions

NOTHING BUT THE BEST

I AM A PROUD MEMBER OF TEAM MAGNUSON RACING
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2009, 09:38 PM
Michael Long Michael Long is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 43
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Already tried that, first it was the motor, it needed to be screwed in tighter, which I did, then I tried screwing in the antenna. Now the car drives for 2 seconds then stops for a second and drives again for 2 seconds then repeats. I don't get it. I really want to try driving the car chassis and not the trucks for once and I can't buy another xmod yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2009, 09:40 PM
bigez's Avatar
bigez bigez is offline
Ride By Day Race By Night
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Beecher IL
Posts: 361
Trader Rating: (6)
Send a message via AIM to bigez
Default

it may just be your board have you ever touched the antennas togeather
__________________
If there are rules then there will be exceptions

NOTHING BUT THE BEST

I AM A PROUD MEMBER OF TEAM MAGNUSON RACING
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2009, 11:43 PM
Michael Long Michael Long is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 43
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Yes, I do that a lot with cars, the controller and car antennas. It doesn't seem to harm my 3 other xmods, but they are trucks, or the 60 other 1:16 scale RC's I had in the past. Is that a problem though?


BTW, what would be the risk of taking out a board from a truck xmod and putting it in the car xmod chassis? I've never done it before and can't afford to solder cause I only have a Cold Heat solder which doesn't work as good. I got 1 truck also which needs a gear in the back that goes on top of the rear gear diff, but I can't find a replacement part. So maybe I can use that truck's board.

Last edited by Michael Long; 09-05-2009 at 11:46 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2009, 11:59 PM
bigez's Avatar
bigez bigez is offline
Ride By Day Race By Night
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Beecher IL
Posts: 361
Trader Rating: (6)
Send a message via AIM to bigez
Default

yes that is what fried the range and make it glitch so stop doing that

the evo and evo truck boards are all the same but in order to change the board out you will needa better soldering iron if you go to radio shack you can get a good one for about 10 bucks and pick up some solder to


hope that helps
__________________
If there are rules then there will be exceptions

NOTHING BUT THE BEST

I AM A PROUD MEMBER OF TEAM MAGNUSON RACING
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:04 AM
dontspamme's Avatar
dontspamme dontspamme is offline
Gen 1 junkie !
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,457
Trader Rating: (6)
Send a message via AIM to dontspamme Send a message via MSN to dontspamme
Default

When you do the swap, be sure to get a picture of where all the wires go, especially the servo wires. Good luck with your swap.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:11 AM
Michael Long Michael Long is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 43
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Alright thanks, but I don't think my parents would want me using an actual solder, I burn't myself from carelessly using a coldheat solder. The good thing is RadioShack is 1 block away and Lowes is up the street. Would lowes have better soldering Irons? Cause I read the reviews on the RS ones and people say they stink.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:15 AM
bigez's Avatar
bigez bigez is offline
Ride By Day Race By Night
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Beecher IL
Posts: 361
Trader Rating: (6)
Send a message via AIM to bigez
Default

well they might but i do not know try going to their web site if
they have one
__________________
If there are rules then there will be exceptions

NOTHING BUT THE BEST

I AM A PROUD MEMBER OF TEAM MAGNUSON RACING
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:33 AM
TripleXmodder(akaXXX)'s Avatar
TripleXmodder(akaXXX) TripleXmodder(akaXXX) is offline
Working Class Hero
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Here and There... Cali right now
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: (32)
Send a message via MSN to TripleXmodder(akaXXX)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Long View Post
Alright thanks, but I don't think my parents would want me using an actual solder, I burn't myself from carelessly using a coldheat solder. The good thing is RadioShack is 1 block away and Lowes is up the street. Would lowes have better soldering Irons? Cause I read the reviews on the RS ones and people say they stink.
RS soldering irons are fine. Its just a soldering pencil. You don't need to spend more then $10 on one. Just be sure to get one that is atleast 50volts, and gets to atleast 500degrees. I do lots of soldering and have 2 RS solders which I use all the time, and a $300 Weller soldering station.
__________________

XXX FREE modding Service: http://www.xmodsource.com/forum/showthread.php?t=17800
PM me for a quote or any questions. HAPPY MODDING

100% Positive Itrader feedback http://www.xmodsource.com/forum/itrader.php?u=6901
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-06-2009, 05:12 PM
Michael Long Michael Long is offline
Stage 1 member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 43
Trader Rating: (0)
Default

Thanks for you help, but I waited one day and the car stopped glitching, but it's range is 1 inch. So then I put the car in the freezer now the range is in a drivable range.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.